Relationship between Cost Structure and Payout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Shinya  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10636898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords費用構造 / 営業レバレッジ / ペイアウト政策(配当と自社株買い) / 保有現金 / ペイアウト政策 / ペイアウト / 費用構造(営業レバレッジ) / 費用の変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、費用の変動が①ペイアウト水準やその実施確率に与える効果、②ペイアウト手段の違いやその選択にもたらす影響を検証する。さらに③費用の変動が異なる企業がペイアウトした後に、株価に変化が現れるか検証する。利益はペイアウトと内部留保に分けられるが、仮に費用の変動がペイアウトに作用すれば、内部留保にも影響が及ぶ。この点は、近年問題視されている内部留保の過剰な積み上げの背景に、費用の変動が関係する可能性を示唆している。この可能性を明らかになれば、ペイアウト政策の立案において費用の変動を考慮する重要性を指摘でき、研究・実務の両面で一定の貢献ができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine the relationship between cost structure in short-term and payout. First, I find that firms with higher variable costs pay dividends and repurchase, especially prefer dividends. I also find that these firms hold more cash and the substitution between dividends and repurchase.
Next, I analyze the impact of the stewardship code and corporate governance code on payout policy. As a result, on average, after the entry into force of both codes, firms with higher shareholding ratios of institutional and foreign investors prefer repurchases. In addition, this type of firms tends to payout within a range that would not be a burden in the future. After the entry into force of both codes, firms with low average ROE and dividend payout ratio over the past five years and high risk of overinvestment prefer dividends. It has become clear that these investors generally prefer repurchases after the entry into force of both codes when firms are strongly subject to economic uncertainties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、第1に費用構造の観点からペイアウト政策を実証分析している。費用構造とペイアウトの研究は総じて少なく、本研究はリサーチギャップを埋めている。第2に近年のコーポレートガバナンス (CG) 改革がペイアウトに与える影響について実証分析しており、本研究はCGとペイアウトの既存研究を補完している。これらの結果は、社会的にも重要な示唆を含む。第1に企業が費用の調整しながら、ペイアウトのために内部留保を調整している可能性がある。つまり費用構造を通して日本企業の内部留保に対する姿勢を窺い知ることができる。第2にCGの改善がペイアウトの増加につながり、株主の効用を高めている可能性がある。