Textual analysis and experimental research applicable to public sector accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yoshitaka  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (90760265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動会計 / オンライン実験 / リーダビリティ / テキストマイニング / 非財務情報 / サーベイ実験 / 計算機科学 / 会計 / 計算社会科学 / 人工知能 / 公会計 / 電子政府 / 幸福度 / 財政 / テキスト分析 / データサイエンス / 行動経済学 / 地方公共団体 / 調査実験 / 心理実験 / 経営分析 / アンケート調査 / ビジネス・アナリティクス / 経済実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主題は、計算社会科学の観点から、公会計分野に適用可能なテキスト分析及び実験研究を探求することである。近年、計算社会科学の分野でテキストデータの分析やオンライン実験が行なわれ始めているが、会計学の分野では未だ少数に留まっている。そこで、本研究では、どのような会計情報のディスクロージャーが会計情報利用者にとって読みやすく理解可能性が高いかという論点について、文字情報のテキスト分析と、読みやすさのオンライン実験によって効果を検証する。企業会計の分野では読みやすさの実験が行なわれはじめているが、公会計の分野では世界的にも未だ実施されておらず、世界に向けた研究の発信が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the textual analysis revealed that, on average, the level of readability of annual reports in the world's major cities is about the difficulty level of a third-year college student. This result is lower than the results of previous studies on corporate accounting, which means that they are easy to read. Canberra and Adelaide were also found to be closer to the results of previous studies on corporate accounting readability. The annual reports of these cities provide a benchmark for the readability of public sector accounting information for stakeholders accustomed to reading corporate annual reports.
The results of the basic research on online experiments also suggest that it is possible to carry out online experiments using crowdsourcing in the field of accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、会計学分野におけるテキスト分析及びオンライン実験の発展可能性を示したことである。公会計におけるテキスト分析の研究の蓄積は少なく、オンライン実験については会計学全体でも研究成果が少数に留まっていることから、本研究成果には一定の学術的意義があると考えられる。
また、本研究成果の社会的意義は、公会計情報の読みやすさを定量化して分析したことによって、世界的にはどの程度の読みやすさで情報が開示されているのかということを示したことである。非財務情報の開示が注目されている社会的背景を踏まえると、一定の社会的意義があると考えられる。