Project/Area Number |
19K13857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地方公営企業 / 過疎地域 / 北海道 / 組織間連携 / 管理会計 / アメーバ経営 / イネーブリング・コントロール / マネジメント・コントロール / ナレッジマネジメント / 組織学習 / 公立中小病院 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は過疎地域に位置する上下水道事業,病院事業等を担う地方公営企業の事例研究をとおして,会計情報の共有及び相対的業績評価がどのように組織間連携,組織学習に資するかを組織間管理会計の視点から明らかにすることにある。 本研究の遂行により,学術的には公的組織を対象にしたネットワークにおける会計現象に関して,組織間連携を促進させるインセンティブ構築に貢献する可能性が示唆される。他方,実務においては喫緊の課題である過疎地域の組織間連携に関して,ベンチマーキング等の相対的業績評価を活用することで,業務の標準化などを通じた職員の働き方改革の議論にも寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study targets local public enterprise in depopulated areas of Hokkaido. Its purpose is to elucidate how sharing accounting information contributes to inter-organizational collaboration and organizational learning from the perspective of inter-organizational management accounting research. As a result of the survey, it was found that three facilities utilize the “management comparison analysis table,” which is a tool for sharing accounting information, for inter-organizational collaboration (collaboration and regionalization). Among them, the most common use was for “comparisons with other organizations” (68 facilities), revealing a prevalence of benchmarking use over cases where it is utilized for variance analysis (33 facilities) within the facilities themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、学術的には地方公営企業を対象にしたネットワークにおける会計現象に関する情報共有、信頼、レピュテーション(評判)といった社会的・非公式なコントロールの理論研究の拡張が示唆されている。また、実務においては「経営比較分析表」を用いることで自施設の業務を見直し、改善活動を促すことや、組織間の連携や現場の利益意識、コスト意識を醸成することが示唆されている。