Project/Area Number |
19K13863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Akihiro 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20824931)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 利益の質 / 企業不正 / ESG / CSR / SRI / 期待収益率 / 資本コスト / 企業系列 / 株式市場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
企業活動の影響を受ける利害関係者の範囲は、産業のグローバル化を受けて大幅に広がっている。特に、不正行為の社会的影響は甚大である。しかし、そのような行為の兆候や、不正後に会社側が支払う代償及び経営体制・方針の変化を包括的に検証した先行研究はほとんどない。これは、企業責任に関する研究が、「良い企業を探す」という側面が強い指標を主に用いていることが背景にあり、既存研究と企業不正の頻発を受けた社会的要請とにギャップが生じている。この溝を縮めるため、本研究では、品質神話が崩れつつある日本に焦点を当て、(1)企業不正の兆候補足、(2)不正発覚後の当該企業の姿勢と資金調達コストの変化、を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of fraudulent activities by companies on society is immense. However, even after their fraud being reported by media, many Japanese companies are seen to continue engaging in other irresponsible activities. Considering this, there is a possibility that companies may make rational judgments based on the fact that penalties for fraudulent activities are lighter in Japan, and it is difficult to quantitatively measure changes in corporate consciousness. Consequently, incentives to correct behavior are low. One of the main objectives of this research project was to deepen understanding of why companies fail to fulfill their responsibilities using quantitative analysis approaches. Our analysis has failed to obtain a statistically significant relationship between a media report on company's fraudulent activities and its funding cost. Although it is depending on the industry or type of behavior, the results indicate a situation where 'the one who does wrong wins.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行いを正さない企業が多く存在する背景の一つに、不正による将来への影響(資金調達に直結する株式市場による要求収益率の上昇、等)を会社が過小評価している可能性が考えられる。これらを検証することで、情報開示を含む今後の制度設計に寄与すると考える。さらに、持続可能な経済活動を達成するために金融市場が果たす役割は大きく、仮に企業側で自浄作用が働かないのであれば金融市場がそれを促さならず、本研究結果はその必要性の高さを示したといえる。また、大標本を用いた同様の実証研究はこれまで殆どなく、会計や金融経済など幅広い分野での議論発展に資すると考える。