Reseach on Environmental Management Accounting System to Support the Realisation of a Sustainable Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Okada Kana  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30799929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境管理会計 / 持続可能な開発目標 / 感情 / 持続可能性 / 実践 / 持続可能な社会 / 環境会計 / 持続可能な開発 / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 持続的発展
Outline of Research at the Start
環境管理会計は,企業の経済と環境の両立を目指すことで企業が自発的に環境活動に取り組むことを推進できると期待されている。2015年に持続可能な開発目標(以下SDGs)が採択されたがそのゴールの1つが,「12.つくる責任つかう責任」であり生産活動を行う企業において直接的に関係するゴールである。しかし,SDGsはゴールであり,具体的なターゲットは示されているがターゲットを実現するプロセスについては言及されていない。本研究では,SDGs実現の具体的ツールとしてMFCAが機能するためのメカニズムと課題を実践で共有される規範や感情に着目して明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the role of environmental management accounting as a system that supports the realisation of sustainability in business, based on discussions of practical theories dealing with norms and emotions. Sustainability is a value-centred normative concept, and it is necessary to clarify how socio-economic systems can function to resolve trade-offs between economic, social and environmental aspects in management practice.
Against this background, we aimed to observe and analyse the role of corporate accounting practices in the realisation of a sustainable society, and analysed the environmental strategies, management plans, integrated reports, annual reports and sustainability reports published by companies, as well as environmental performance assessments, published papers and other documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では両研究群の不足を補うことを目指す点で学術的に独創的である。すなわち,持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)実行における企業実践に対して管理会計の研究における理論的知見を援用することによって,環境管理会計を通して現象の測定・認識を行うことがいかにして倫理的価値の創造の源泉となるか理解出来る可能性がある。これは,持続的な社会の形成のために求められる企業が環境活動を経済活動に統合する形で実施するためのメカニズムの解明に繋がる点でも有用な研究と言える。