Development of Project Cost Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeshi  中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90802877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロジェクト / コストマネジメントシステム / 管理会計 / コストマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,管理会計領域においてこれまでほとんど研究がなされてこなかったプロジェクトに着目し,コストマネジメントシステムを開発するための基礎的研究を行うことである。プロジェクトの代表例として,新製品や新システムの開発プロジェクトがあげられ,成否が企業の命運へと繋がることも多いことから,プロジェクトのコストマネジメントシステムの開発に関する基礎的研究を行うことは意義があるものと思われる。この目的を達成するために,第一ステップとしてコストマネジメントシステムの検討,第二ステップとして検討したコストマネジメントシステムの効果検証の二つのステップを踏むことを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts fundamentals research for the development of project cost management systems, due to the lack of prior research in management accounting area. The results of the literature review and case studies revealed the functions of the scope and schedule management system that support the project cost management system, the project risk factors for appropriate reserve funding and execution, and the differences in the use of cost management systems for waterfall or agile project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロジェクトの代表例として、新製品や新システムの開発プロジェクトがあげられる。一方で、プロジェクトと対極をなす業務には、たとえば工場で大量生産される製品の製造業務のような、定型的で継続的な業務が位置付けられる。管理会計領域では、これまでのコストマネジメントシステムに関する研究の多くが定型的な継続業務を主な対象としてきたことから、プロジェクトを対象とした本研究には学術的意義があるものと考えられる。また、研究成果は、新製品や新システム開発などのコスト超過に苦しむ企業の業績向上に寄与することが期待される。