Research on the impact of accounting system reform on corporate investment behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2021)
Chubu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAN Peng  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70632280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIFRS / 国際会計基準 / 国際財務報告基準 / 投資行動 / 情報の非対称性 / 国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / 資本調達行動 / 投資効率 / 資金制約 / 企業の投資行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、IFRS導入前後における企業投資行動の変化を調査し、IFRS導入は企業経営にどのような影響を及ぼしたか、経営者はどのような目的に基づき、投資意思決定を行うかについて定性的・定量的に究明するとともに、その研究成果に基づき日本の会計・企業開示制度の在り方を提言することを目的とする。具体的に、理論研究では、会計制度変革と企業投資行動の2つの領域に対する研究の方向性を明確にし、本研究の研究土台を築く。実証研究では、IFRS導入によってどのような会計情報がどのように変容したか、およびIFRS導入前後における企業投資行動の変化について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the economic consequences of accounting system reform, particularly the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) in Japan. The research findings of this study are as follows. First, the IFRS adoption has the effect of increasing corporate investment. Second, corporate investment sensitivity to internal cash flows decreases with the introduction of IFRS. Third, the IFRS adoption had the effect of boosting investment for the underinvested group, but we could not confirm that IFRS adoption decreased overinvestment for the overinvested group. Fourth, for the underinvested group and overinvested group, IFRS adoption decreased the degree of dependence of investment on internal funds. Overall, the results suggest that IFRS adoption in Japan improves financial constraints and lowers investment-cash flow sensitivity to internal funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計制度の変革、とりわけ国際財務報告基準(IFRS)の導入は、企業外部と内部の利害関係者双方に影響を及ぼすが、日本におけるIFRS導入の経済的効果の研究は、企業外部の利害関係者の意思決定有用性への影響を中心に多く実施されてきた。本研究は、企業内部に目を向けて、日本におけるIFRS導入による経営者の意思決定、とりわけ企業投資行動に及ぼす影響を定量的に解明する最初のエビデンスを示した。本研究は、重要であるもののまだ日本では解明されていないIFRS導入の企業投資に与える影響を明らかにした。この研究成果は政策立案者、経営者、投資家、アナリストの意思決定に大きな意義を持つものである。