Elucidation of the mechanism of budgetary slack creation focusing on senior managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masataka  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00706905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords予算スラック / 上位管理者 / コントロール / 予備費 / 形成メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
予算スラックは,多くの企業が採用する参加型予算管理における課題であり,予算管理研究における大きなテーマの一つである。予算スラックに関しては,その形成メカニズムを明らかにするための研究が続けられているが,予算スラックの形成をコントロールする主体である上位管理者(以下,上位者とする)に焦点を当てた研究は,近年になって取り組まれ始めたところである。
そこで本研究では,文献レビュー,インタビュー調査,および質問票調査を実施することにより,上位管理者に焦点を当てて予算スラックの形成メカニズムに関して理論的かつ実証的に解明しようと試みている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Budgetary slack is the reserve that was intentionally included in the budget. It is one of the issues in budgetary control that widely used in organizations. This study focused on senior managers and attempted to clarify the background and motives of their controls over budgetary slack. As a result of the study, It suggested that the controls taken by senior managers could be influenced by corporate strategy and environmental uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、予算管理における課題の1つとして取り組まれてきている予算スラック研究において、新たな視点からその解明を試みた点である。本研究領域において、これまでとは異なるアプローチによる知見を蓄積している。
また、本研究成果の社会的意義としては、多くの企業が直面しているとされる予算スラックの問題に関して、その解決の糸口となる可能性を示唆しており、予算管理実務への貢献が考えられる。