A Study on Survey and Analysis of Internal Control in medical corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA EIJI  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50319828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords監査 / 内部統制 / ガバナンス / 公認会計士 / 医療法人 / 新型コロナウイルス / 非営利組織体 / 外部監査
Outline of Research at the Start
医療法人に対する公認会計士による監査が2017年4月2日より開始される事業年度(実質開始は2018年度)から開始されることになった。しかし、親族による役員や監事という不透明な法人運営を過去行われていた経緯から、どこまで監査の実施が法人の管理、運営、ガバナンスに好影響を与えるかは不透明である。
そこで本研究では、医療法人における監査の実施が法人の管理、運営やガバナンスに与えた影響を把握するために、監査の前提である医療法人における内部統制の実態調査をアンケートを用いて行い、その結果から医療法人独自の内部統制のあり方、監査の意義について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I was considered to issues of internal control in medical corporations. Approximately 250 large-scale medical corporations and social medical corporations subject to external audits were targeted. The response rate of the questionnaire was about 6%, which was low due to the impact of the COVID-19.
Regarding the implementation of external audits, negative opinions were expected from medical corporations, but the results showed a high recognition of the importance of external audits. It was recognized that the cost of requesting an external audit should be borne. Regarding internal control, apart from the perspective of internal control over financial reporting, there is a tendency to emphasize patient safety and information security, which is characteristic of an organization that entrusts health and life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における監査研究では非営利組織体の研究は営利組織体と比較して少なかった。非営利組織体の内、外部監査が2019年に導入された医療法人に着目し、その外部監査の前提である内部統制の実態把握をしたことは、今後の非営利組織体における監査研究および内部統制の整備、運用においては大きな成果があったと言える。
特に、本実態調査にてこれまで閉鎖的と指摘されていた非営利組織体において、外部監査の重要性が認識されていたことは、今後の非営利組織体の発展においても重要な点である。
非営利組織には様々な法人形態があり、監査が導入されていない組織もある。それら組織の監査導入の指針にもある成果であったと言える。