| Project/Area Number |
19K13874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Sumi Yuta 広島経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00824351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 南洋拓殖株式会社 / 南洋興発株式会社 / 南洋群島 / 原価管理 / 燐鉱事業 / 製糖事業 / 財務報告 / 南洋庁 / 臨時南洋群島防備隊 / 会計 / 南洋拓殖 / 南洋興発 / 燐鉱・製糖事業 / 決算・決算報告 / 原価計算 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、植民地(委任統治領)と会計というテーマのもと、とくに南洋群島における会計の役割・機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。中でも、南洋群島統治にあたって重要な役割を果たした南洋拓殖株式会社を対象に、燐鉱事業における原価管理の実態とそれが植民地統治において果たしていた役割・機能を明らかにする。本研究を進めるにあたっては、国立公文書館つくば分館に所蔵されている決算書類を含む一次史料を主に利用する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to deepen understanding of cost control (or cost accounting) in organisations and accounting in colonial governance, with a focus on the South Seas Colonisation Company (Nanyo Takushoku Kabushiki Kaisha), which played an important role in the governance of the South Sea Islands. In particular, we are able to shed light, albeit partially, on how cost accounting was practised in the South Seas Colonisation Company. The accounting information has also made it possible to identify the actual management of phosphate mining in the South Seas Colonisation Company. Furthermore, we are able to provide an overview of how the phosphate mining business developed during the period of German and Japanese governance and, in particular, how the business performance of the phosphate mining business changed over time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦前日本における原価管理実践,とりわけ,植民地統治で役割を果たしていた企業における原価管理については,これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった。本研究を通じて,南洋群島における諸企業の原価計算実践を,一部ではあるものの,具体的に明らかにすることで,そのギャップを埋めることができたと考えられる。 戦前日本における植民地統治においては,会計というツールが当然のように利用され,社会に埋め込まれ,そして南洋群島経営のマクロ的側面を支えていたと考えられるが(角 [2018] 176頁),南洋拓殖株式会社を中心とした新たなケースを蓄積することができたと考えられる。