A Study for Constructing the Patient-Centered Research based on Genetic Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Saori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00828999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords患者・市民参画(PPI) / 希少難治性疾患 / 質的調査 / ELSI / 遺伝学的市民権 / 希少疾患 / 質的研究 / 難病 / 患者・市民参画 / ジェネティック・シティズンシップ / 患者の研究参画 / 患者レジストリ
Outline of Research at the Start
シティズンシップ・モデルに基づく患者の主体的な研究参画を実現する国際的な制度的基盤を明らかにする事が、本研究の総合的な目標である。
本研究は、レジストリ研究やバイオバンク研究への参画等、直近の新しい患者の実践について、社会に参画するシティズンシップ獲得の手段として捉えるところに、独自のパースペクティブがある。先端的ゲノム研究や疾患レジストリ研究の進展に即した市民や患者の権利と責任に関する基礎的研究として、高い学術的・政策的貢献が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we aimed to clarify various issues in Japan regarding the ethical, legal, and social implications (ELSI) of developing drugs and treatments for rare diseases while considering international trends. Upon discussions and policies surrounding patient and citizen rights and responsibilities in medical research within Western countries, our study sought to understand how stakeholders in Japan perceive and apply the theoretical foundations of Patient and Public Involvement (PPI) and Genetic Citizenship in the context of rare disease drug development.
To achieve this purpose, we conducted interviews, exploratory qualitative research, and an awareness survey to analyze stakeholders' understanding and perception of PPI and Genetic Citizenship and the conflicts and barriers they experienced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施したインタビュー調査を通じて、国内の希少難治性疾患の患者・家族や専門家、医薬品等開発企業が研究開発において認識している課題について、具体的な内容の位相や水準を構造化しながら概念的な抽出を試みた。また近年、ゲノム関連情報を中心に国レベルでの希少疾患の大規模なデータの集約が構想されているが、患者データの国内外での利活用の課題についても調査した。分析結果から、各ステークホルダーのデータ収集と利活用についてのリスクとベネフィットの評価の差異や、プライバシー保護やトレーサビリティに対する複雑な葛藤など、研究開発における希少疾患特有のスティグマや社会的脆弱性への配慮の必要性が示唆された。