Research on the Catastrophic Situation of Multicultural Society and the Experiences of Multiple Exclusion and Discrimination - From Hanshin to Other Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INAZU HIDEKI  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10707516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化社会 / 破局的状況 / 排除・差別 / 複合経験 / カタストロフィ / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 軌跡の渦巻く場所からの想像力 / 視る・聞く・歩く・想像する / 批判的想像力 / 共生の思考 / 当事者研究 / 社会的排除・差別 / 市民の創造性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多文化社会の地域での拡がりと深まりを踏まえながら、災害や戦争といった破局的状況(カタストロフィ)と、社会的排除・差別との複合経験を明らかにする調査研究を行うものである。具体的には、阪神・淡路大震災(1995年)の被災地調査を研究の出発点に据えつつも、災害に留まらない戦争、ひいてはルーツ・文化性・民族性をめぐる排除・差別の体験に関する質的調査を重ねることで、別々の経験として捉えられがちな、これらの経験の複合性と抑圧性を把握する見方を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, we would approach sociological theory and methods that incorporate a perspective that simultaneously encompasses multiple events, such as the experience of disasters not limited to the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake (Covid-19 disaster, water disasters, war damage, etc.), through dialoging with anthropologists and geographers. Capturing and describing "imagination from a place where trajectories swirl" in the world of everyday life, as a result, instead of a previous approach that is limited to a single group (e.g. Korean residents in Japan) or a single region (e.g. Kobe), which has been the premise of migration/disaster research up until now, It has made it possible to understand and describe society by imaginatively linking the two, while discussing the experiences of multiple discrimination and exclusion.to This is the greatest achievement of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第1に、多文化社会化の進む地域社会の破局的状況と排除・差別の複合経験はどのような経験であるか、第2に、この経験を踏まえた多文化共生論の再構想はいかにして可能となるかという課題を掲げて遂行された。計画当初は、阪神・淡路大震災との関わりを念頭に置いていたが、コロナ禍に見舞われ、調査内容の変更や遅れを余儀なくされた。だが、研究期間の実績を振り返ると、上の問いを探究する理論的・方法論的な知的貢献のみならず、港湾都市・神戸を軸におきながらも複数のアクター・複数の地域に開かれた歴史的空間的な視座をもつ批判的モノグラフを提出できたことには大きな学術面・社会的な意義があると考える。