A Study on the Scope of Worker Protection for Dependent Contractor in the Sharing Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Teppei  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10806061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラットフォーム労働 / アルゴリズム / 労務管理 / 労働者保護 / 個人請負就労者 / シェアリングエコノミー / フードデリバリー配達員 / フリーランス / 不安定就労 / プラットフォームエコノミー / 労働問題 / プラットフォーム企業 / ネットワーク効果 / 経営戦略 / GAFA / 労働者保護政策 / 労働者性 / ビジネス戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
個人請負就労者の活用は先進諸国を中心に世界的に拡大している。これまで個人請負就労者(雇われない働き方)の研究では①低所得、不安定就労の実態がある、②一方でどのような個人請負就労者に労働者保護を適用するのかといった統一した基準(理論)がない状況であった。本研究では、シェアリングエコノミーという新たな産業の領域における個人請負就労者の保護政策の枠組みを応募者が開発した三類型の理論を用いて、明らかにしていく。
つまり、本研究の目的は、「三類型論」の理論を用い、シェアリングエコノミーにおける個人請負就労者の労働者保護の範囲を確定する理論を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the basic framework of labor protection policies for Dependent contractors in the sharing economy. Specifically, the conditions under which a Dependent contractor is protected as a worker were clarified. The clarifications are as follows. Food delivery workers are labor subcontractors. It also became clear that, depending on the nature of the algorithmic control, it could be a false contractor. However, the algorithm is not publicly available, so it is necessary to make the algorithm public in order to exert proper protection. It also became clear that it is important to investigate what kind of management and control the algorithm has over the delivery person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、世界的にもシェアリングエコノミーで就業する個人請負就労者に対する労働条件の最低基準規制やアルゴリズムの公開を求める立法が整備され始めている。一方で日本ではそうした動きは弱い。本研究の社会的意義は、日本でシェアリングエコノミーで就業する個人請負就労者に対する有効な政策として、アルゴリズムの公開と労働条件の最低基準規制の必要性を明確にできたことにある。つまり、これらの政策を実施しなければ、個人請負就労者は、ワーキングプア化や過労死に至るリスクを抱えていることが明らかにできた。本研究によって、日本の個人請負就労者政策が欧米並みに発展する可能性があり、ここに本研究の学術的意義がある。