| Project/Area Number |
19K13888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OBAYSHI Shinya 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (10791767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会的ジレンマ / 協力行動 / 社会規範 / デジタル実験 / ゲーム理論 / マクロ社会学実験 / オンライン実験 / 間接互恵性 / ビッグデータ / 因果推論 / 反実仮想シミュレーション / 協力 / 実験 / テキストマイニング / シミュレーション / 公共財 / 社会関係 / 数理モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代社会では、人々の移動やコミュニケーションが容易になり、多様な人々が頻繁に交流するようになった。それに伴い、人間関係も多様で流動的なものとなっている。この高い多様性と流動性は、社会を豊かにするという良い一面も持っているが、相互協力を達成するうえでは難しさも孕んでいる。本研究の目的は、こうした高い多様性と流動性を持った社会関係において、いかなる条件の下で人々が協力し合うことができるのか、ということを経験的かつ理論的に解明することにある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the conditions under which cooperation among individuals can be achieved in the fluid and diversified modern society. To this end, we conducted big data analysis and digital experiments to examine cooperative behavior in social dilemma situations. The results revealed that the degree of cooperative behavior varies depending on how people perceive the social dilemma situation (differences in framing), that having experienced help from others increases cooperation with anonymous individuals (upward indirect reciprocity), and that in anonymous situations, negative evaluations and aggressive behavior towards others increase.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、以下の重要な社会的意義が明らかになった。まず、協力行動の程度が個人の社会的ジレンマの認識(フレームの違い)によって変わることを理解することで、効果的なコミュニケーション戦略を開発し、協力を強化できることが示唆された。次に、他者からの助けを経験することで匿名の個人への協力が増加するという発見は、利他的行動や社会的支援ネットワークの促進の重要性を強調している。最後に、匿名性が他者に対する否定的評価や攻撃的な言動を増加させるという発見は、オンラインや匿名環境での行動を管理し、緩和するためのメカニズムの必要性を示している。