Who revitalize a rural area? The duality of an identity of human resources who move between a city and a rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2020-2021)
Japan Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HIDA Yuichiro  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 特任准教授 (50825023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域内よそ者 / 過疎地 / 地域活性化 / 地方創生 / 地域移動 / 人口減少 / 主体性 / 離島・中山間地域 / Uターン / 社会関係資本 / 限界集落 / 愛媛県 / 島根県 / 過疎化 / 地域人材育成 / 中山間地域
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少がいち早く進む中山間地域(地方郡部)の住民のライフストーリー研究を行い、地域移動がもたらす地域活性化に取り組む主体性形成と地域活性化に果たす役割の研究枠組みを構築する。対象地域では、UIターンの促進よる地域活性化政策が行われている。地域移動をした住民は、移動前と移動後の二つの地域で形成された経験や技能を保持している。ライフストーリー法により時間的、空間的移動の経験を記録し、地域で生まれ地域で育った純粋な地域住民とは違った主体性を持つ地域住民が地域活性化に果たす役割を研究する。また、異なる地域から地域移動する住民が現在の地域にどのように統合されるか誕生から現在に至る過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a life story study of residents in a mountainous region (rural county area) where the population is declining rapidly, and developed a research framework for the formation of independence to engage in regional revitalization brought about by regional migration and the role it plays in regional revitalization. In the target area, a regional revitalization policy was implemented by promoting UI-turns. Residents who moved to the region retained experiences and skills that had been formed in the two regions before and after the move. The life story method was used to record the experiences of temporal and spatial migration, and to study the role of local residents who have different subjectivities from purely local residents born and raised in the local area in the revitalization of the local area. The study also clarifies the process from birth to the present of how residents who move from different regions to the region are integrated into the current region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の人口が減少し始め、過疎化への対応をはじめとして様々な地域活性化の必要性が生じはじめている。日本ではこれまでの地域政策を振り返ると、中央主導で全国一律的な開発や一部の拠点を重点的に開発する形での地域活性化がおこなわれてきた。こうした流れに対して、近年では、地方創生をはじめとして、それぞれの地域が自律的にオリジナルな文脈で地域活性化をおこなうことが求められる傾向が強まっている。そうした中で、重要視されるのは、地域活性化を主体的におこなう人材であった。本課題では、そうした新たな局面を迎えた地域を活性化させる地域人材の機能と生育過程に着目した。