Project/Area Number |
19K13890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hof Helena 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (20837207)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | migration / labour market / Japan / Singapore / mobility / global cities / 外国人高度人材 / 労働市場 / 移民 / 社会学 / 人類学 / グローバル都市 / ダイバーシティー / Japanese labor market / skilled migration / sociology / comparative research |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This project investigates global talents’ work experiences in Tokyo, Singapore and Sao Paulo in order to reveal the dynamics behind Japan’s difficulties to attract and retain global talents. The comparative analysis will concentrate on narratives of delayed career progression and experiences of marginality. It explores 1) how ethnicity, gender and multilingualism (Singapore) versus monolingualism (Tokyo and Sao Paulo) 2) and differing national human resource practices influence the understanding of foreigners’ experiences as well as organizations’ ability to integrate them.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
In fiscal year 2023 the research findings were presented at international conferences and were used in teaching at the PI’s home university, the University of Zurich. Major research achievement of the project is the monograph with the title “The EU migrant generation in Asia. Middle-class aspirations in Asian global cities.”, published by Bristol University Press in December 2022. Throughout 2023, the PI was invited to present her book at universities in Europe and Asia and was thus able to discuss her findings with the academic community, with students on different educational levels as well as with the wider public. Particularly noteworthy are speeches at the PI’s alma mater Waseda University, which was a hybrid event and drew an audience of over 60 participants online and roughly 20 offline, a speech at Temple University Japan Campus, where next to scholars also journalists and diplomats joined, hybrid talks at Vienna University, Austria, the University of Cambridge, UK, Bielefeld University, Germany and a guest lecture at International Christian University, Japan. In fall 2023, the PI also published a journal article in one of the most re-known migration journals, the Journal of Ethnic and Migration Studies, entitled “Migratory class-making in global Asian cities: the European mobile middle negotiating ambivalent privilege in Tokyo, Singapore, and Dubai” (with Jaafar Alloul).
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
The pandemic had finally stopped to affect the dissemination of the research results and so the participation at events, the organisation of above-mentioned workshops and speaches - both online and offline - could finally be resumed. With regards to offline workshops participation was still only possible in small numbers and for people from nearby, which is why the PI expects to have access to a larger audience in 2024 when all remaining measures should be fully lifted.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
The final year of the project will be used for discussing the research results and continuously developing the theoretical analysis by engaging in more offline discussions and workshops in Japan. This has been possible only to a limited extent so far due to the pandemic. It is important in order to ensure that the research findings are known in Japan and that the perspective of Japanese scholars is acknowledged and inform further research in the field.