An Empirical Study for the Construction of Regional Circular Well-Being Economies to Restore the Right of Continued Residence in Disadvantaged Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa Kensuke  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40632691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過疎地域再生 / 地域循環型福祉経済 / 住み続ける権利 / 地域循環型経済 / 福祉経済 / 社会福祉法人 / 就労継続支援A型事業 / 質的データ分析 / 地域住民 / 農福連携 / トイレ問題 / 資源開発 / 労働統合型社会的企業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生産性と効率性に偏重する新自由主義的政策の裏側で、人口減少に歯止めがかからず生活環境の悪化と生活機能の低下に直面し、住み続ける権利を侵害、ないし脅かされている過疎地域において、過疎地域再生のための要件、並びに方法論と政策のあり方を示し、持続可能な地域循環型福祉経済の構築を図ることで政府によって侵害されてきた過疎地域に「住み続ける権利」を回復することにある。
中でも、社会的弱者、就労困難層と言われ、より同権利を侵害ないし脅かされかねない障害者に焦点化し、障害者の就労の場としての労働統合型社会的企業(就労継続支援A型事業所)を対象として事例研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, three case studies were conducted using an ethnographic approach and working within the analytical framework established by prior research. A hypothesis was formulated based on qualitative research findings derived from interviews conducted directly with people with disabilities. The three case studies showed that, despite increasing depopulation, ingenious and unique strategies were used to secure minimum wage employment for people with disabilities. The majority of the interviewees wished to continue to reside in their current region and earn a fixed salary, fostering increased job satisfaction. These findings indicate an expansion of options and quality of life even in disadvantaged regions. However, policy and research challenges regarding livable wages and working hours were identified as common issues in all the case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義としては、過疎地域再生に向けて新たなオルタナティブを提示したことにあるが、概ね、以下の三点に集約される。一つ目は、過疎地域で生活する障害者の暮らしに焦点を当て、障害者当事者、またそこで働く事業所の役職員、並びに関係者へのインタビュー調査を実施し研究に取り組んだこと、二つ目は、過疎地域において、障害者は社会福祉の支援の対象者である一方、過疎地域再生という観点で見れば、その担い手でもあるという点を明らかにしたこと、そして三つ目は、福祉と経済を接合し、とりわけ既存の地域循環型経済研究に福祉経済の考え方を重ね、地域循環型福祉経済という新たな概念を提起したことにある。