Masculinity Studies of Male Infertility, A Study of Media Discourse on Men's Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSoka University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kohei Kurahashi  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40783163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性不妊 / 男性学 / メディア / 医療 / ジェンダー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、男性不妊に関連して、医学知識を動員して男性性を回復・復権させるメディア言説を分析することで、男性学が抱える課題を克服し、現代社会における男性性の規範的な在りようの一旦を解明するものである。
高度不妊治療が登場した90年代以降、男性不妊をめぐる言説が顕在化した。近年では一般書・雑誌・エッセイ等のメディア言説は、「男性性の危機」と医療による「男性性の回復」を主張してきた。本研究では、メディア論の知見を用い、男性の生殖/不妊をめぐる「知」の流通が男性性の再強化として機能している側面を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that this study has achieved some of the initial objectives of the study, particularly in the analysis of fiction (narrative) surrounding male infertility. As has been pointed out in previous studies, medical treatment for male infertility has come to avoid stigma for those involved. Also, as the parties involved have become more informed, they have become more aware that it is a marital and family issue, rather than a masculinity issue. However, it was found that in the world of fiction (manga, novels, and movies) where male infertility is depicted, it continues to be portrayed as a male problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は体外受精件数もクリニック数もダントツで世界一であるにもかかわらず、成功率は世界最低水準の20%弱しかない国であるし、妊娠・不妊の知識と肯定的信念は世界最低レベルであることが報告されている。つまり、実態とイメージの間に何らかのミスマッチが生じていることが予想される。本研究が明らかにしたことは、先行する当事者への聞き取り調査と言説(一般知識や物語など)のイメージの間に乖離があるということである。もちろんそのすべてが解明できたわけではないが、男性不妊治療とそのイメージが男性性の回復を主眼としている点にもこの乖離の原因が考えられる。今後はこの乖離をどう埋めていくのかが社会的課題となる。