A Study of Collective Memory in Renascence of Disaster Areas and Regeneration of Mass Casualty Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Takeshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (60814465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集合的記憶 / 社会的忘却 / 災後復興 / 再生 / 保存現象 / 広島 / 長崎 / 沖縄 / 平和 / 被害の記憶 / 平和公園 / 社会の再生 / 歴史的環境 / 負の歴史的環境 / 災後社会 / 安全 / 経済成長 / 戦争被害への様々な対応 / 戦跡保存 / 災害復興 / 平和推進活動 / 復興 / 広島・長崎・沖縄 / 文化表象
Outline of Research at the Start
日本社会において戦争体験者の不在が現実味を帯びてきているいま、自然災害の頻発とあいまって負の記憶をどう扱うかという問いが人文社会科学における重要なテーマになっている。これは例えば東日本大震災後に生じた「震災遺構」の存廃をめぐる議論に対して学術的知識や知見を提供することに関わる。
本研究課題では現代における負の記憶の問題に被災地の復興に関する調査研究を通じてアプローチする。具体的には原子爆弾により焦土となった広島と長崎、日本国内で唯一の戦場となった沖縄を調査地とし、数多くの人びとが犠牲になった大量死の現場を平和公園という形で再建することと、悲惨な経験に対する世の中のまなざしの消長等との関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify what kind of emotions, thoughts, and perceptions have been created and how people and societies have dealt with the scars of destruction and carnage after the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, which created a future of catastrophic destruction and carnage never before experienced by humankind.
Specifically, we have empirically examined how the meaning of the symbols of the A-bomb damage, such as the Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park and the A-bomb Dome, registered as a UNESCO World Heritage site, has shifted from a consciousness of removal and erasure as nightmare scars to a place of memorial and remembrance for the victims, and then to a sacred site to bring peace to the world. The process of the transition of the meaning given to the site has been empirically verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原爆投下や地上戦というカタストロフィ後の社会と人々の対応は、実は、例えば1995年の阪神淡路大震災や、東日本大震災の後に出てきたさまざまな議論とも通底するものである。それは破滅的危機を経験した人々が、その記憶と向き合う辛い過程とも重なり合う。
現代社会に生きる人々は多くのリスクと共に生きている。そうした人々の生き方の創造のありようを広島、長崎、沖縄のカタストロフィの経験から探求することに本研究の意義がある。