The dilemma of music festivization and community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2020-2022)
Kobe Yamate University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Junichi  関西国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90552828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽フェスティバル / ライブ / 祝祭 / 地域振興 / 関係人口 / 交流人口 / ポピュラー音楽 / 経済効果 / 地域 / フェスティバル / 音楽 / 芸術文化振興
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「文化芸術の祝祭化」は社会にどのような影響を与えているのかという関心のもと、音楽フェスティバルと地域社会の関係を明らかにすることを目的とした定性調査による課題探索的な研究である。
その目的は主催者と参加者をはじめ、音楽産業、行政、メディアなど多様なアクターへのインタビュー調査を通じて、文化芸術の祝祭化がもたらす地域振興の課題と、そこでの音楽フェスの独自性を浮き彫りにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role and significance of music festivals in local communities from the viewpoint of "the festivization of arts and culture" through interviews with the organizers, related parties, and local residents. As a result of the qualitative and quantitative research, five conference reports and four articles were published during the research period. The research has highlighted issues that are unique to popular music festivals, which are different from other art and culture festivals and are conducted as a private initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に新型インフルエンザのパンデミックが起こったことは、本研究の対象である音楽フェスの開催そのものを揺るがす大きな出来事であった。研究開始当初は「音楽フェスは地域振興に関して期待されつつも、地域社会との相互理解が及ばず、十分なポテンシャルを発揮できていないのではないか」という見立てのもと研究を開始したが、コロナ禍においてのバッシングはある意味でこの仮説を裏付けるものであった。しかし、そのことで却って社会的関心が高まった側面もある。その結果、研究会や学会での報告や、マスメディア等でのエビデンスに基づく情報発信の機会を多く得ることができ、研究成果のアウトプットを通じた社会貢献できたといえる。