| Project/Area Number |
19K13899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hannan University (2021-2024) Shujitsu University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Taiki 阪南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80734087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 消費生活協同組合 / 流通 / 宅配 / 共同購入 / 社会関係資本 / 生活協同組合 / 組合員活動 / 地域社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
消費生活協同組合は、組合員の参加によって事業的な優位性を築くとともに、地域の社会関係資本の形成に寄与してきた。しかし、90年代後半から組合員の生協への参加が減少し、その再建のために様々な取り組みが進められてきた。 ところが、社会に定着した代表的な生協組織とその活動の変容、それが地域社会に対して及ぼす影響が、多くの生協研究では対象とされてこなかった。 本研究では、現代の生協における組合員の参加の再建が、その事業と地域の社会関係資本にいかに影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the research plan, I conducted a literature review and document analysis on member participation in consumer co-operatives (co-op), as well as on-site visits and questionnaire surveys. These efforts resulted in the completion of three academic papers. Additionally, I presented research findings at collaborative institutions that supported the site visits and surveys, and contributed other written pieces. Through these papers and research presentations, I examined member participation in co-ops from the dual perspectives of business operations and social movements, clarifying its characteristics and significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消費生活協同組合(生協)の組合員参加について、事業と運動の両面から、その特徴と意義を論じた。生協の宅配事業は従来から社会関係資本の形成に貢献していたが、現在でもその傾向は確認できること、その際には生協との様々なかかわりの場の創出や、生協職員を通じた生協への信頼感醸成が重要であること等を明らかにした。