A Historical-Sociological Study of Media Politicians and Public Opinion Formation in the Pre-Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shirato Kenichiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80737015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメディア / 世論 / 中野正剛 / 政治のメディア化 / メディア議員 / 政治 / 昭和 / 演説 / 新聞 / 言論 / 公共性 / 普通選挙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1920年代後半から1930年代後半の普通選挙体制期において、「メディア議員(元ジャーナリストや新聞経営者などメディアに関係をもった議員)」が議会に歴史上もっとも進出した現象に着目し、この時期における世論形成メカニズムとその特質を明らかにする。分析に際しては、「メディア議員」と「政治のメディア化 Mediatization of politics」という視角から「メディア―議会・政治家―世論」の三者関係を把握することを試みる。その上で普通選挙体制期における世論形成の理念型を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of public opinion formation and its characteristics during the period from the late 1920s to the late 1930s, focusing on the phenomenon of "media politicians" (former journalists, newspaper owners, and other media-related members) making the greatest inroads into Congress in history. As a case study, this study focuses on Seigo Nakano, a politician from the Tokyo Asahi Shimbun. Seigo Nakano was active as a political journalist, and even after becoming a member of the House of Representatives, he continued to actively engage in public opinion activities through writing and speeches, emphasizing the formation of public opinion. This study focuses on the life of Seigo Nakano to elucidate the evolution and significance of the dynamics between politics and the media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦前のいわゆる大正デモクラシー期から戦中期にかけて増加した「メディア議員」について考察するものである。本研究は、中野正剛という「メディア議員」に着目して「政治のメディア化(メディアの論理により政治が展開される現象)」と世論形成のありようについて解明している。これまで十分に解明されてこなかった政治とメディアの関係を「メディア議員」という観点から、歴史社会学的に考察し、世論形成の構造と世論の意義を再考するものである。