| Project/Area Number |
19K13906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Rie 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (70837335)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 摂食障害 / 自助グループ / 家族会 / 生物医療化 / 医療社会学 / 身体 / 医療化 / 病いの意味 / 発達障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の精神科医療では、摂食障害の主たる症状を発達障害の観点から解釈し直そうという動きが進んでいる。これに伴い<摂食障害は、発達障害と同じく先天的な脳や神経の構造的な特徴によって引き起こされる>という考え方が台頭しており、本研究ではこれを摂食障害の「ニューロ・バイオロジカル」な説明モデルと呼ぶ。本研究の目的は、まず、医師・患者・家族の間でどのように流通してきたのかを明らかし、その上で、この説明モデルが、患者や家族のアイデンティティ形成や受領行動にどのような影響を与えているのかについて明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、文献研究、インタビュー調査、史料調査を行うものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are three research achievements. The first is academic publication. I submitted my doctoral thesis in 2021 and made two conference presentations in 2019 and 2021. In these achievements, I used the historical survey and interview data collected in this research project. Secondly, symposia about eating disorders were organized. I co-organized four conferences in March-April 2022 with people who experienced eating disorders. Also, I presented eating disorders at lectures open to the public. Lastly, after completing this project, I gained new perspectives to develop research on eating disorders further. One of the most critical perspectives is toward prisoners with eating disorders, which has not often been on the agenda of sociological research on eating disorders. I visited four prisons and got some information on the current situation of the prison system and dealing with people with mental health conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、日本における摂食障害に関する専門家の議論、制度、病いの経験などをめぐる歴史的変遷の分析を可能にする広範囲なデータの収集と分析を行なった点である。特に、インタビューでは55名の方に協力していただいた。異なる立場、地域、年代の方々から幅広く摂食障害をめぐる経験や考えを聞き取りを実施した。 社会的意義は、学術的な発表だけでなく一般公開の講演会で発表、議論したことである。特に、2022年に実施したシリーズ企画では、摂食障害の経験がありかつ摂食障害に関するさまざまな活動・社会的発信を行なっている方々とコラボレーションして企画・運営を行ったという点で、意義のある企画であった。