The Role of Key Persons on the Side of Local Residents in Community Development in Urban Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukitaka  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (80612407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都心回帰 / 地域共生 / まちづくり / コミュニティ形成 / キーパーソン / マンション / コミュニティ / 京都
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、京都市都心部地域を対象に、マンション居住者に対する地元住民や地域住民組織の協働のまちづくりの取組実態を調査分析する。具体的には、まず、協働のまちづくりを行う地区の活動をリーダーや支援者といった関係者へのヒアリング調査から、初動期、実践期、成熟期の3つの活動段階に分ける。その上で、各段階のキーパーソンの意思決定や行動の調査分析を行い、住民や組織の対応・判断・役割の段階ごとの特徴や中長期スパンの変化を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the role of the key person on the side of the local residents in the community development of community coexistence between the local residents and the apartment residents.
As a research result, in the analysis of activity development, we modeled the activity stages of community coexistence. Activities were unstable in the early days when a local consensus had not yet been formed. On the other hand, activities and relationships between old and new residents stabilized during the practical and maturity stages after consensus building on local rules. However, in the role analysis of the key person, it was not related to the stabilization/instability of the activity itself. The relationship between community development leaders and upper-level group leaders became unstable when they were in conflict over common orientations, common attributes, and common experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、主に下記の3点となる。第一に流動的で捉えにくいまちづくりの活動段階を可視化した点である。第二に、初動期の活動の不安定状況から、実践期・成熟期の安定状況に至るキーパーソンの役割として、地域ビジョンや組織化等のコーディネートの重要性を立証した点である。第3に活動コーディネートにおけるリーダーの貢献とは別次元のまちづくりの担い手継続の課題として、リーダーと上部組織のリーダー間の関係性は、志向的親和性、属性的親和性、経験的親和性のズレにより不安定化する点を事例より立証した点である。