The global context of post-Fukushima activism: Exploring an 'embodied' political philosophy in the crisis of democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Azumi  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 准教授 (80781088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会運動 / 原発 / 3.11 / 人新世 / ポストヒューマニズム / 民主主義 / 情動 / 身体性 / 身体 / プレカリティ / 責任 / 政治思想
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化する社会で人々の生が不安定になり、人々の間に無力感や不寛容性が広がる中、政治的閉塞に応答する思想の構築が急務である。本研究は3・11後の反原発運動を事例に、参加者たちに聞き取り調査を実施し、1)明確な政治的主張やアイデンティティの共有が困難となった時代の政治アクターとはどのようなものか、2)こうしたアクターは他者とどのような倫理的関係を築くのか、3)こうした倫理をいかに知識化して継承していくか、について考察する。これらの運動から得た示唆を、情動や身体性といったキーワードをもとに体系化し、海外事例と比較しながら、グローバルな文脈で進行する民主主義の危機に学術的応答を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted follow-up interviews with organizers of anti-nuclear protesters in Tokyo, whom I previously interviewed between 2012 and 2013. This follow-up research illuminated the diverse ways in which the movement has been sustained. Combining this with my previous research, I published these findings in a general interest book. Additionally, in response to the decline in public interest following the 10th anniversary of the earthquake, I interviewed activists who are victims/evacuees from Fukushima to understand their current perspectives. This study revealed how confronting despair can lead to new political initiatives, such as dialogue, allowing me to explore the potential of despair as a political emotion. Finally, I positioned these post-3.11 civil practices as a response to the Anthropocene crisis and systematized the knowledge by incorporating insights from posthumanism. These outcomes were reported at academic conferences both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者はこれまで3.11後の反原発デモ参加者のインタビュー調査から、後悔という情動が政治的行動を促していると明らかにし、怒りに焦点を当てがちの運動研究に一石を投じた。本研究では、震災後10年を経た福島のアクティビストの調査から、絶望が新たな政治行動を生む過程を示し、政治的情動の議論を深化させた。
3.11後の反原発運動は、国内の社会運動論の文脈か、2011年の世界的な広場型運動の一環として論じられることが多かった。一方で本研究は、原発事故を世界的な人新世の危機の文脈で捉え、反原発運動をポストヒューマン思想の人間中心主義批判の観点から読み解くことで、欧米論者が中心の同思想にも新たな視座を加えた。