The relevance of the concept "Zuordnung" brought from the methodologies in early 20th century's natural sciences to social sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Nihon University (2020)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Umemura Mugio  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (70758557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords帰属=対応づけ(Zuordnung) / 帰属(attribution) / 帰属=帰責(Zurechnung) / 20世紀前半の自然科学方法論と社会科学方法論 / オーストリア社会学史 / 社会学史 / 初期現象学的心理学と現象学的社会学 / 社会学的言い訳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代社会学および社会心理学の《帰属》概念に影響を及ぼした、20世紀前半のドイツ語圏で主に論じられた自然科学の《帰属=対応づけ》概念の含意とその社会科学への応用を検討し、20世紀の社会科学と自然科学の科学方法論に共通する視点として《帰属》という考え方の意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、フリッツ・ハイダーによる知覚心理学と対人関係の心理学における帰属概念の展開を足がかりとして、ハイダーが参照した同時代の自然科学の《帰属=対応づけ》概念と、その社会科学への応用、さらに社会科学の《帰属=帰責》概念との異同について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research in the conclusion confirms that in the early history of Austrian sociology interdisciplinary relationships have been shown between humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences, that social psychology has widely contributed to early Austrian sociology, and that immigrant and emigrant sociologists from Austria has spread research methods and insights.
Especially in Austria, in particular in Graz, early sociological studies have been carried not necessarily by sociologists so-called today, but by not a little number of the other discipline's scholars. In the 1920's, Hugo Spitzer, a subsupervisor of Fritz Heider's doctoral thesis, has established a chair of philosophical sociology. It is a remaining question to be further researched whether and how Heider has accepted not only natural scientific and philosophical knowledges but also sociological insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帰属概念の発展を手がかりとして、とりわけオーストリア初期社会学を中心とする、社会学と社会心理学の方法論的発展を跡づけるなかで、自然科学と人文・社会科学とのあいだでの参照関係、学際的な展開が明らかになった。しかしその一方で、例えば自然科学から社会科学へのより単純な移植が、その後の社会科学の各分野の発展を受けて継承されることなく、他ならぬハイダーの帰属概念に見られるように、あくまで各専門分野の対象領域に応じた展開が必要であり、そうした導入にあたっては、むしろ導入先の専門分野や隣接分野で先行する知見を参照して行わなければならないという点は、なお今日に通じている。