Comparative historical sociology of the Cold War and nation-State building through immigration control policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics
Principal Investigator
Park Sara  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40726973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出入国管理政策 / 国民国家 / 冷戦 / 歴史 / レイシズム / 方法論 / 識字運動 / オーラルヒストリー / ヘイトスピーチ / 日本 / フィンランド / 非正規移住 / ナショナリズム / エスニシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、第二次世界大戦後に再編された「国民」概念の論理を解明することで、戦後国際秩序の問題点と価値とを明らかにすることである。そのため、第二次世界大戦直後の日本とフィンランドにおける非正規移住の実態と、その対応を通じた出入国管理政策の成立過程および運用実態を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the first two years of the four-year research period, I was unable to conduct sufficient research due to the global outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic. However, I began to produce results in 2022, eventually publishing four articles (all commissioned or special issue articles, two of which were in English) and three book chapters (one of which was in English). In addition to these publications, a new book on the history of immigration policy and a book on biographical research on social movements related to immigration policy are in progress, and although they could not be published during the grant period of this study, they can be counted as important research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の研究成果はどれも、研究の中心的なテーマである非正規な移動・移住の管理が、戦後の日本における出入国管理政策の基礎となっていることを示している。他方、「身世打令を聞く: 京都市・東九条オモニ学校における生活史の聞き取り」は、移住者への識字教育と社会運動との関係を論じた方法論的なものであり、「Questioning Xenophobia in Japan: Racism, Decolonization, and Human Rights」は非正規な移住の管理と今日の「日本型排外主義」との関係を論じている。総体として、戦後日本が国民国家を形成する際に、非正規な移住の管理が重要だったことを示せた。