Development of a new drug-induced nephropathy risk prediction model by integrating medical and meteorological real world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (90721879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 薬剤性腎障害 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / バラシクロビル / 季節性 / 気象情報 / 副作用 / 有害事象
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の代表的な有害事象(副作用)の一つである薬剤性腎障害は、未だ十分な予防方法が確立しているとは言い難い。近年、様々な疾患とその季節性が検証され、疾患と温度や湿度等との関係が注目されている。そこで、本研究では、薬剤性腎障害とその季節性について、近年注目されている大規模医療情報を用いた検証を行うことで、薬剤性腎障害が起こりやすい条件を明らかとし、薬剤性腎障害対策の糸口を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced acute kidney injury is a frequent and severe adverse event. In this study, we examined the association of season and temperature on acute kidney injury, including drug-induced renal injury caused by nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and baracyclovir, and renal function. As a result, we found that NSAIDs and valacyclovir-related acute kidney injury may increase in the summer. We also examined the relationship between temperature and the number of cases of acute kidney injury, changes in glomerular filtration rate and seasons, we found the possibility that they are related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦において薬剤性腎障害の原因薬剤としてよく報告されているバラシクロビルや非ステロイド性抗炎症薬(NSAIDs)を使用している患者における急性腎障害のリスクが季節により異なる可能性を示唆した研究である。
また、同一個人間でも季節によりベースラインの腎機能が変化する可能性も見出した。今後詳細な検討が必要ではあるが、本研究成果は薬剤性腎障害の対策を考える上で有用な基礎情報になると考えられる