Elucidation of the Experiences of End-of-life Cancer Patients in Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAERIYAMA Aki  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50767358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末期 / がん患者 / 闘病記 / 闘病ブログ / 計量テキスト分析 / 個人誌の断絶 / テキスト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、がん患者本人が綴った闘病ブログの記述内容(テキスト)を収集し、計量的に分析することによって、自らの死を予見しつつ、目の前の日常を生きる「新しい終末期」におけるがん患者の経験の解明に取り組むものである。患者は病いや、それにともなう死をどのように受け止め、どうありたいと思っているのか。これらを明らかにすることにより、患者への理解、死にゆく過程の支援をめぐる課題に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few studies on how patients live in the new terminal phase, a relatively long period of life leading to an expected death. In this study, I examined how and when cancer patients understand that they are in the terminal stages of their disease, and how they live their lives in this period. The analysis revealed that patients know that they are at the end of life through patient-initiated communication, not through physician-initiated communication. In addition, patients were found to have a desire for normal role-playing activities other than being a patient or a dying person at the end of life, which may have been a way of coping with existential pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において示された知見から示唆されるのは、終末期を生きる人びとを患者以外の主要なアクターである家族、医療者、職場がいかに支えるかについて、たとえば家族内での役割、職場での役割など「患者」として以外の社会的な役割の遂行をできるだけ可能にすることである。これは死にゆく過程の支援をめぐる課題にたいしてのひとつの提案となっており、本研究課題の意義である。また、死を積極的に受容して自分の生に満足して死んでいくというイメージを患者に要求する社会と患者の死にゆく過程はおそらく一致していない。これを明らかにしたことも本研究の意義であると考える。