On the Alternative Disaster Reconstruction in Rural Reagions and Aged Society: With Reconsidering the Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nozaka Shin  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10801798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害復興 / コミュニティ / レジリエンス / resilience / 持続可能性 / 東日本大震災 / 津波災害 / 心の復興 / 南海トラフ地震 / build back better / gradual onset disaster / ライフスタイル / 防災 / 復興 / 津波 / 地域コミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
大槌町と気仙沼市を対象に、災害前から復興・予防期に至る長期的な災害サイクルの中で、地域社会がいかに被災し復興するかを、社会学的な「復元=回復力(resilience)」概念に注目して分析する。具体的には、当該地域の住民層および地域集団間での連携が変動する姿を描き、それが、地域社会全体の解体・再構築にどのように関連するか分析する。それを通じ、特定の集団や個人の活動事例もしくは地域全体の社会変動に集中しがちな地域研究や、定住人口増加と経済成長を前提とした土木工学的な復興計画では捉えることが難しかった、地方の地域社会における災害復興に必要な仕組みを明らかにし、既存の災害社会学の理論枠組みを改善する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to present perspectives that are important for examining the disaster recovery in rural areas, I conducted continuous field surveys in Otsuchi Town, Iwate Prefecture and Kesennuma City, Miyagi Prefecture, both of which were affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami. In these surveys, I researched how local communities have been affected and recovered in the process of long-term regional change from pre-disaster to the present. Through this research, I have clarified the importance of two perspectives: (1) understanding how the coordination system within and outside the community is structured, and (2) understanding the multiple social functions of various local places and situations. In addition, based on the survey results, the concept of "resilience," which is the capacity for bouncing back after disasters inherent in the community, was rethought, and the conditions under which "resilience" is activated and the relationships among them were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本では全国的に人口減少・少子高齢化と経済停滞が続き、これまで主流だった被災前の人口構造や経済状況に戻すという復興目標を立てても、達成するのは難しい。地域特性と被害状況を考慮した新たな目標を案出する必要がある。本研究ではこの社会的要請に応える。新たな復興目標を設定するには、被災者を主体とする意思決定が必要である。国内の災害社会学では、被災者と社会全体、両レベルでの変化が収れんしていく過程を復興とし主体性を論じてきたが、両レベルには分析上乖離があった。本研究はその乖離を埋める分析の視点を提示した。また、国際的な災害研究で重要とされる「復元=回復力」概念の再検討と精緻化も行った。