Project/Area Number |
19K13924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Wataru 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80801779)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アクターネットワーク理論 / 脱・人間中心的アプローチ / エコロジー / サイエンス・スタディーズ / 知のポリティクス / 専門知 / B. ラトゥール / H. コリンズ / B. ラトゥールの / 異種混成性 / ブリュノ・ラトゥール / 社会における「人間以外」 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今日、人文社会科学の領域においては、脱・人間中心的アプローチ(NAA)と形容されるような諸議論が盛んに展開されている。しかし、その一方で、数を増やし続けるNAA的な諸議論が、相互にどのような関係にあるのかという点ついてはあまり論じられてこなかったといえる。そこで、本研究では、まずNAAの先駆けでもあるアクターネットワーク理論(ANT)に着目し、そのパースペクティブを学説史的な観点から明らかにする。その上で、それをその他のNAAの議論と比較検討する。そうすることで、ANTを一つの軸として、乱立状態にあるNAAの相互関係を整理し、その布置連関を明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I focused on the Actor-Network-Theory (ANT), which is the forerunner and the most frequently mentioned among the various debates on the non-anthropocentric approach. In FY 2019, I focused on the historical background of ANT and how ANT developed in the field of science studies, and in FY 2020, I clarified the significance of ANT, especially in the field of ecology. Through these processes, I clarified the scope, significance, and challenges of ANT and, by extension, the non-anthropocentric approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アクターネットワーク理論をはじめとする脱・人間中心的アプローチは、環境問題やテクノサイエンス・リスクなど、現代社会が直面している主題の中で顕在化する人間と非人間との関係性を正面から捉えることを目指している。いずれの主題も、社会的なインパクトをもち、人文社会科学の諸議論が今後取り組んでいくことがますます期待されるものである。そこにおいて脱・人間中心的アプローチは、人文社会科学が今後果たしうる役割や進むべき方向性の一端を示す可能性をもつ。本研究は、この脱・人間中心的アプローチの射程、意義、そして課題を明確化することによって、学術的にも社会的にも意義をもつものになったと考える。