Economic and Human Rights Evaluation of Health Care Reform Impact on Foreigners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShoin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroaki  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60751914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康と人権 / 人権指標 / 外国人 / 観光客 / 移民 / 労働衛生環境 / 女性への暴力 / コロナ禍 / データへの人権ベースアプローチ / 医療制度 / ジェンダーと労働衛生環境 / 中絶 / 人口動態 / ウクライナ / ジェンダー / 人権 / 新型コロナウィルス / 公衆衛生 / 外国人技能実習生 / 性的人身売買 / 災害レジリエンス / 移民の健康 / 医療経済学 / 医療アクセス / 健康権
Outline of Research at the Start
人材不足を背景に外国人労働者が年々増加している一方で、日本に居住する外国人は、医療サービスへのアクセスに様々な障害を抱えている。本研究では、外国人を含む全ての国内居住者の健康を守ると言う人権の視点から、人口動態統計などのデータを用いて、過去の医療制度改革が医療アクセスに与えた影響についての再評価を行う。他国でも比較的入手が容易な人口動態統計を利用する事で、UHCを達成している他の先進国でも利用可能な、外国人に焦点をあてた医療制度改革の人権評価手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project provides economic and human rights evaluation of past healthcare reforms and aims to unveil problems of current public health policies focusing on the impact on foreigners. Due to the covid-19 pandemic, I also worked on the impact of COVID-19 pandemic and its associated movement restrictions on foreigners' health and welfare at population levels. It is unfortunate that I spent more time working on the latter topic due to the public demand. These studies suggest that health care needs of foreigners are not only different from those of Japanese nationals but also very diverse within, depending on their circumstances. There needs to be special protection to safeguard their health during both emergency and non-emergency situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、一般的に国民よりも脆弱な立場に置かれている外国人の医療需要や健康へのインパクトは、日本人のそれと異なるだけでなく、状況や背景に応じて極めて多様であり、その多様性を考慮した人権保護の必要性を明らかにした事である。また、社会的意義としては、特に、2021年に採択された国連世界観光機関の「旅行者保護に関する国際規定」の策定プロセスにおいて、研究代表者の知見を生かした条文が採用された事で、国際規約を通した国際的なルール作りを通して、日本だけでなく、国際社会における、災害やパンデミック時における(特に短期滞在の)外国人の保護に貢献できたことである。