Social reproduction and the limitations: inclusion and exclusion of social movements in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Kyoko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70750008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会運動 / 排除 / アクティビスト・アイデンティティ / フェミニズム / 若者 / 下位文化 / Activist Identity / Convergence Space / Political anthropology / ライフスタイル / 対抗文化 / ライフスタイル運動 / シェアハウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会運動の従事者たちが集まって運営するシェアハウス・スクウォットハウスを通じて日常的に、私生活を通じて政治的な理念と規範を実践・再生産し、またそれをデモや政策提言といった集合的な社会運動へと反映する過程を検討する。活動家内での生活実践を通じた規範・作法への適応や、相互調整や葛藤の過程を明らかにし、異なる規範や作法同士の衝突・排除へと帰結するメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study makes clear the processes that generate exclusion and discrimination are generated and reproduced in social movements which are supposed to include minorities. This study analyses the norms and practices of social movements in Japan as the dual process of both everyday routine and collective action like demonstrations. The research revealed that norms of social movements are generated in not only the daily lives of activists and collective actions they engaged but also in the transportation processes to the site of the movement and the media appearances of themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるデモ参加率はおよそ5%と、先進国内でもかなり低いことが知られている。また、警察による規制も厳しい。しかし、日本は組織的な社会運動が困難な一方で、生協運動や消費者運動に代表される、日常を通じた活動が非常に盛んであるという珍しい社会である。日本の事例を検討しながら「日常」を「社会運動」と対比させ、両者の往還を検討しながら「規範」「作法」を検討する申請者の試みは、現代に至るまで「社会運動に厳しい社会」と言われてきた日本の社会運動参加・政治参加の有り様を解き明かす上で重要な意義を持つ。