A Study of Ways of Community Support Utilizing Personal Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2021-2022)
Jichi Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nohara Yasuhiro  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, コーディネーター (80833053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 人的ネットワーク / 健康指標 / 中山間地域 / 社会的孤立 / ネットワーク分析 / 地域福祉 / 持続性 / 孤立 / 地域福祉実践 / 地域支援 / 互助機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地域住民の参画と協働による相互支援の地域共生社会の実現に向けて,グラフ理論にもとづくネットワーク分析を用いて高齢者個々人が持つ他者とのつながり(人的ネットワーク)を可視化し,そのネットワーク構造の数理的評価を行い,また健康指標との関連性について明らかにすることで人的ネットワークにもとづく個人・地域の評価モデルを構築する。また,それらを応用した個別ケアや地域支援への展開方法の検討を行い,地域福祉実践へ応用可能なインターフェースの開発など新たな社会実装への手法を構築し,地域福祉の実践や効果的な福祉拠点整備の支援,地域共生社会の基盤となる互助機能の再構築に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the connections with others (human networks) held by individual elderly people in hilly and mountainous areas were visualized, the network structure was mathematically evaluated, and survey analysis was conducted on the relevance to health indicators. As a result, firstly, the changes in human network structure in the settlement over time were measured, and the impact of COVID-19 and changes in roles within the community were captured. Second, by comparing and analyzing two districts in different prefectures, it was clarified that there is a correlation between human networks and health indicators. Thirdly, it contributed to the activation of community welfare practice in the target area by returning a certain evaluation of the target area obtained in this research while consulting with the local side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、地域福祉実践の場である集落単位(対象者の一部だけでなく全て)の人的ネットワーク構造を可視化し、評価を行い、その成果を地域福祉実践に活用するに至った一連のプロセスに学術的・社会的意義がある。また、人的ネットワーク構造の経年変化を捉えた貴重な研究成果であると考える。さらに、人的ネットワークの把握について生活環境の異なる2つの地区を比較して調査を実施し、人的ネットワークと健康指標との相関関係を明らかにした点についても学術的意義がある。