The construction of a novel smart community health support system "TOYONAKA model" made by local pharmacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mikiko  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (90587966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdigital signage / health information / community pharmacy / 医療・健康情報 / 健康サポート薬局 / デジタルサイネージ / 産官学共同研究 / 地域医療 / 地域薬局 / ICT / 官学連携
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネット等では科学的根拠に乏しい健康情報が氾濫しているため、高齢化が進む我が国では、正しい健康情報を、最も必要としている人に、最も適したタイミングで、最も適した方法で発信・共有できる体系の整備が急務である。本研究では、大阪府豊中市の薬局にICTを駆使した双方向性の情報発信・共有体系を構築し、薬局が発信する健康情報が地域住民の健康維持・増進にどのように貢献できるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of information dissemination in pharmacies to explore the potential of pharmacies as centers for disseminating and sharing accurate health information and providing immediate solutions to questions.
The results showed that health information transmitted from digital signage installed in pharmacies was useful for pharmacy users. In addition, the study suggested that there is a continuous effect of health information dissemination. In addition, it was suggested that health information transmitted from digital signage and information provided by pharmacy pharmacists may promote behavioral change among pharmacy users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎え、特に未病段階からの予防が重要となっているわが国では、もっとも適した人に、最も適したタイミング・方法で正確な健康情報を発信できる体形を整備することが急務となっている。
国民の健康増進、地域づくりなどの分野における戦略的取り組みの一つとして“人々が自ら健康の維持・増進に主体的に関与していく”ことが求められており、そのために必要な医療サービスなどの的確な情報を発信する仕組みの確立が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究の成果は、地域住民の健康拠点としての薬局の利活用につながりうるという点で医学的・社会的意義を有する。