Outreach Support for Elderly People with Dementia: Difficulties Arising in Dyadic Relationships and Required Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Tomoya  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30824734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords援助スキル / 地域包括支援センター / アウトリーチ / 認知症 / スキル / アウトリーチ支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、医療や介護などのサービスを自ら求めず、生活の困難を深める認知症高齢者に対するアウトリーチ支援が広がりつつある。だが、訪問に対する拒否など、実際の援助では相応の困難が生じることも少なくない。そこで本研究は、地域包括支援センター職員を対象に、自ら支援を求めない認知症高齢者に対するアウトリーチ支援の実践についてインタビュー調査を行う。特に、認知症高齢者との二者関係に焦点化し、支援上の困難とその対処について明らかにする。その知見をもとに、アウトリーチ支援を担う援助職に求められるスキルを同定する。本研究から得られる知見は、認知症高齢者へのアウトリーチ支援技術の発展に貢献しうるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the challenges and required skills for outreach to older adults with dementia who are not connected to medical and social services. The challenges of outreach were identified as the lack of established assistance skills, the staff and workplace structure of support organizations, and community development. The skills required include understanding the background behind not seeking help, assessment of the living environment through observation, and a willingness to work together to determine the direction of assistance through dialogue. In addition, the possibility of applying the findings on relationship building in ACT (Assertive Community Treatment) was demonstrated. Furthermore, it was shown that it is necessary to assign a separate support worker to intervene as necessary while overlooking the interaction between the support worker and the subject, and that support workers need to cooperate to promote support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自ら支援を求めない認知症高齢者に対するアウトリーチについて、近年は認知症初期集中支援チームの設置など、制度面の整備が進んでいる。その一方で、アウトリーチで求められる援助スキルについては、いまだ検討が不十分である。こうした背景のもと、本研究は特に訪問場面における認知症高齢者とのやりとりで求められるスキルや条件を明らかにしており、アウトリーチを担う援助職の実践やそれを支える体制の整備に寄与しうると考えられる。