A Cross-Sectional Study on the History of Postwar Welfare Policies for Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2022)
Oita University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirono Shunsuke  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60626232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者政策 / 排除 / 包摂 / 普遍 / 特殊 / 知的障害者福祉法 / 排除と包摂 / アクセス権運動 / 障害福祉計画 / 障害者施策 / 対象規定 / 知的障害 / 療育手帳 / 障害 / 福祉政策 / 分野別立法 / 障害者 / 障害者福祉政策 / 高度成長期 / 横断的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、障害者福祉政策の戦後史について横断的に研究する試みである。従来の障害者福祉政策史は、障害別、分野別かつ断片的に記述されることが多かったが、複合的・累積的な課題の存在が指摘されて久しい中で分野別・対象別に組み立てられた制度や支援の限界が指摘されている。この研究においては、以上をふまえて、障害別、分野別を超えた障害者福祉政策史の全体像を描き出すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to analyze the factors of change common to the various disability policies there, while clarifying individual histories, such as the history of the passage of the Welfare Law for the Mentally Retarded in 1960 and the history of the right of access movement by the physically disabled in the 1970s. For example, as typified by the Welfare Law for the Mentally Retarded, Japanese disability policy has been a constant movement of exclusion and inclusion. In addition, the right of access movement by people with physical disabilities was shown to be an expression of needs that cannot be covered by economic independence-centered or residential facility-centered policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義の第1は、障害者福祉政策はともすると社会福祉士の国家試験の対策のように、年号の暗記と考えられがちな点を是正することにある。この傾向は、知識を細切れにしてしまうだけでなく、法の成立そのものを時代の区切りと考えてしまう傾向をもたらす。本研究では、政策を「排除と包摂」、「特殊と普遍」といったキーワードでとらえ返すことで、障害種別や単に立法を時代の変わり目と見る単純な発想から解放される第一歩となることである。