| Project/Area Number |
19K13939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Japan Healthcare University (2022-2023) Nayoro City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 育児 / 子育て / 精神保健福祉士 / 支援 / モデル / 祖父母 / ACT / メリデン版訪問家族支援 / 富山型デイサービス / ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的・関心は、統合失調症患者が子育てを行う上で抱えている課題を明らかにし、精神保健福祉士による支援のあり方をソーシャルワークの視点から検討することにある。ソーシャルワーク領域において「統合失調症患者」「子育て」「支援」などをキーワードとする先行研究は少ない。本研究では、統合失調症患者の子育ての課題について、当事者へのインタビュー調査にて明らかにすることを試みるとともに、北海道内の医療機関・障害福祉サービス事業所へのアンケート調査により概況の量的な把握も試みる。さらに、複数の機関の協力を得て、精神保健福祉士による支援を中核としたソーシャルワークの視点による支援モデルを実証的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to "create a community where people with schizophrenia can raise their children with peace of mind while facing the normal difficulties," and examined some of the difficulties parents with schizophrenia face, the relationship with the parents (grandparents) of the patients, and the difficulties faced by mental health and welfare workers. In particular, with regard to the relationship with the parents of the patients, issues that parents face include "the deterioration of the patient's health," "continued childcare," and "securing supporters outside of the family." In addition, with regard to the difficulties faced by mental health social workers, many answered that they were related to the setting of support goals and methods, the low awareness of those providing support and related institutions, and the view of family.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで筆者が行った研究の結果も含めて、本研究で得られた結果は、ソーシャルワーカー(精神保健福祉士)のみならず、メンタルヘルス課題を抱える当事者の育児支援に関わる医師や保健師、看護師、作業療法士などの共通認識の醸成につながると思われる。また、今後、各領域や様々な地域において同種の研究が行われ、本研究の結果が補完されることを期待する。