The study of institutions and people with disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNagano University (2023)
Fukui Prefectural University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Soma Daisuke  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70533199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords入所施設 / 障害者 / 特定相談支援事業所 / 計画相談 / 相談支援 / ケアマネジメント / 脱施設化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は施設入所に至る障害者の実態を探り、地域生活の継続ができなくなる要因の解明とその対応策を検討するものである。具体的には、①施設入所に至った障害者の状態像、②施設入所に至った障害者のサービス利用状況、③施設入所に至った障害者に対するケアマネジメント機関の支援状況の3点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the actual situation of people with disabilities who end up in institutions, and elucidates the factors that prevent them from continuing their community life, and considers countermeasures. As a method, we reanalyzed the "Survey on the actual situation of users entering and leaving disability support facilities," which was conducted as part of the "Research on understanding the actual situation and utilization of welfare facilities and group home users for the disabled" project, which was funded by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare Science Research Grant . In addition, in considering support for people with disabilities who end up in institutions, we conducted an interview survey of the specific consultation support business of a limited-term disability support facility, and developed a questionnaire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は施設入所に至る障害者の実態を探り、地域生活の継続ができなくなる要因の解明とその対応策を検討した。障害者権利条約の観点から、障害者の入所施設の在り方については、検討することが求められており、その基礎資料として、本研究は社会的な意義があると考える。