Research on community-based social work practice to support desistance from crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Naoyuki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (30825302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刑事司法と福祉 / 刑事司法ソーシャルワーク / 出所者支援 / 地域生活支援 / ソーシャルアクション / 犯罪からの離脱 / 地域を基盤としたソーシャルワーク / 地域共生社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会福祉学の領域において盛んに議論が展開されている「地域を基盤としたソ ーシャルワーク」という考え方と、犯罪学で盛んに議論が展開されるようになってきた「犯罪からの離脱」という考え方とを接合させ、地域における出所者に対するソーシャルワーク実践の蓄積を整理・分析していくことで、新たに地域を基盤とした出所者支援のモデルを開発し、地域を基盤としたネットワーク型の出所者支援実現にむけての提言をおこなうことを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was in charge of a total of 21 cases at the Osaka Prefectural Community Life Settlement Support Center during the 2019-20 fiscal year. Through this experience, I was able to deepen my understanding of the characteristics of prisoners/released inmates who need welfare support. We were also able to continue conducting interviews and surveys with people who had been released from prison.My research output includes 6 books, 10 articles, 1 translation, 10 reports, 2 newspaper comments, 8 conference reports, and 34 lectures.In addition, I have organized a series of study groups in Nagoya City, served on the External Evaluation Committee of the Nagoya City Model Project for the Promotion of Recidivism Prevention, vice-chaired the Chofu City Recidivism Prevention Promotion Plan Formulation Committee, and served on the Japan Offenders Rehabilitation Association's Selection Committee for the Dormant Deposit Utilization Project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「地域を基盤としたソーシャルワーク」という考え方と、「犯罪からの離脱」という考え方とを接合させ、地域における出所者に対するソーシャルワーク実践の蓄積を整理・分析していくことで、新たに地域を基盤とした出所者支援のモデルを開発し、ネットワーク型の出所者支援実現にむけての提言をおこなおうとするところに学術的意義がある。その成果は、『犯罪からの社会復帰を問いなおす:地域共生社会におけるソーシャルワークのかたち』としてまとめている。また、『出所者支援ハンドブック:刑事司法ソーシャルワークを実践する』(共編著)において、その成果を刑事司法福祉臨床に生かそうとしたところに社会的意義がある。