A Study of Support Model for Elderly Female Patients with Hip Fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hata Kaori  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (90625310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords退院支援 / 医療ソーシャルワーカー / 大腿骨骨折 / 高齢者 / 女性 / 退院援助 / ソーシャルワーク / 女性高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高齢女性の大腿骨骨折患者に対して医療ソーシャルワーカー(以下、MSW)が行う効果的な退院援助を明らかにし、ソーシャルワークを基調とした支援モデルを検討することを目的としている。
患者が安心して在宅生活を送るためには入院中から退院後の生活を見据えた支援が必要であるため、本研究では、大腿骨骨折を経験した女性高齢者へのインタビューにより当事者が抱える固有の課題を捉えるとともに、地域のネットワーク状況を把握する。さらにMSWを対象にフォーカスグループインタビューを実施、退院援助のプロセスと地域連携の関係性を分析する。以上のことから効果的な退院援助のモデル化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effective discharge support provided by medical social workers to elderly women with hip fractures and to propose methods of support. The outcome of this study was to clarify efforts to demonstrate strengths in line with social work concepts and processes, based on systems thinking and an ecological perspective that captures the overall changes in the lives of elderly patients with hip fractures. In this study, I created a social work practice model for medical social workers to provide discharge support to elderly patients who have experienced hip fractures and was able to present effective support and methods for elderly female patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義として、高齢化率上昇と共に増加している高齢の大腿骨骨折患者に対して、患者のニーズや支援方法が把握できる点は社会的意義がある。また、これまで研究が進められていなかった当事者へのソーシャルワーク実践に関しても新たな知見を示せた点は学術的に意義のあることだと言える。