Project/Area Number |
19K13945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's University (2022) Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 高齢者虐待 / 虐待予防策 / 原因 / リスク / 虐待リスク / 質問紙調査 / 予防策 / 質的調査 / 基礎的研究 / 虐待 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,これまで焦点が当てられてこなかった「サービス付き高齢者向け住宅における虐待」に焦点を当て,虐待の実態,さらに虐待の原因と虐待予防策の影響力や効果について実証的に明らかにする. 各年度の研究計画としては,2019年度は文献レビュー,2020年度はインタビュー調査,2021年度はアンケート調査に取り組むこととする. 特にアンケート調査は全国のサービス付き高齢者向け住宅を対象に実施し,本研究を基礎的研究として位置づけ,サービス付き高齢者向け住宅ならではの特性や,各事業所の特性もふまえた虐待の実態,各要因の影響力や効果の違いを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual conditions and causes of abuse in serviced housing for the elderly, the impact of preventive measures.This study entailed a literature review and qualitative and quantitative research. The literature review revealed a lack of research focusing on abuse in senior serviced housing, highlighting the need to analyze the type of management implemented in senior serviced housing. The qualitative research findings pointed to factors that increase the risk of abuse in senior serviced housing and necessary preventive measures in line with previous studies targeting nursing care facilities. The questionnaire survey results suggested that the actual situation of abuse in some senior serviced housing and the condition and impact of preventive measures may differ depending on the characteristics individual senior serviced housing facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、サービス付き高齢者向け住宅における虐待に焦点を当てた研究はほとんど行われておらず、虐待の実態、原因、必要となる予防策を明らかにした基礎的研究としての本研究の意義は大きいといえる。中でも、他の介護施設等と同様の虐待リスクを高める要因が存在し、同じような予防策が必要とされている一方、サービス付き高齢者向け住宅ならではの取り組みや、運営形態等の特性をふまえた個別的な取り組みの必要性を明らかにした意義は大きい。本研究の結果をふまえ、事業所の特性ごとの有効な虐待予防策を明らかにしていくことは、研究上・実践上の重要な課題であり、そうした課題を明らかにできたことも本研究の重要な意義である。