Research related to the information alignment for the comprehensive disaster support that seamlessly supports from usual condition, disaster occurrence to the resurrection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Yuko  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (60533817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害介護 / 災害福祉 / 被災者支援 / 包括的災害支援 / 多職種連携 / 生活再建 / 福祉専門職 / ICT / 災害 / 生活 / DCAT / DWAT
Outline of Research at the Start
現在災害時では医療や保健、福祉の職域を超えて包括化、そして復興へ向けてシームレスな支援が求められるが、現在そのような活動は知られていない。またICT(情報通信技術)は少なくともこれらの課題の一部を解決できる可能性を有するにも関らず、災害時の利活用は広まっていない。今回、被災者、特に要配慮者に対するシームレスな包括的災害支援活動の実現へむけて主に医療や保健、福祉の専門職間の情報の共有に注目した。すなわち、平時から活用され、発災から復興までを支える包括的災害支援活動時に必要な情報項目の抽出を行い、具体的な実証、運用ワークフローの開発、さらには普及へ向けた教育プログラムの開発を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a comprehensive support system for disaster victims, spanning the three phases from disaster occurrence to recovery and normalcy. It confirmed the importance of welfare professionals and the need for information sharing among multidisciplinary professionals. The ICT infrastructure, integrating "Tonett" and "Life Route," was implemented to utilize health information even during disasters. Demonstration experiments confirmed the system's effectiveness, enabling swift and appropriate support, reducing secondary damage, and aiding in the recovery of disaster victims' lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は災害が多い国であるが、災害支援の経験知の蓄積が十分であるとは言えない。特に、災害時には救命活動が最優先されるため、生活再建支援の質を向上させるための研究は全体的に不足している。このような状況の中、本研究は災害発生から復興、生活の再建に至るまでを包括的に支援し、経験の蓄積と支援の質改善に貢献することが期待され、有意義な研究であると考えられる。