An Empirical Study on the Factors Facilitating and Hindering Employment Continuation among Needy persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroshi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60553782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホームレス / 自立支援センター / 就労自立 / 地域生活 / 再ホームレス化 / 就労支援 / 生活困窮者 / 就労継続・阻害要因 / ホームレス自立支援センター / 生活保護 / 継続要因 / 阻害要因 / 就労自立・継続要因 / 促進・阻害要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生活困窮者の就労継続・阻害要因について明らかにし、地域での自立した生活を継続するための支援の方策について検討することである。この課題を達成するために、本研究では、ホームレス自立支援センターの利用を経て「就労自立した『元ホームレス』に着目する。
自立支援センターにおける基礎データの収集、就労自立した元ホームレスに対する量的な実態調査およびインタビュー調査、協力雇用主に対するグループフォーカスインタビュー等の調査を行うことにより、上記の点について明らかにし、今後のホームレス対策、ひいては生活困窮者の就労支援のあり方について多角的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the factors that facilitate and hinder the employment continuity of needy persons and to explore support strategies for sustaining independent living within the community. For this, the study focuses on "formerly homeless" individuals who have achieved employment independence through the use of a Homeless Self-Reliance Support Center. This research involves collecting baseline data at the support center, conducting quantitative surveys and interviews with formerly homeless individuals who have attained employment independence, and carrying out group focus interviews with cooperative employers. Through these methods, the study aims to comprehensively clarify these issues and examine from multiple perspectives the future direction of homeless policies and employment support for needy persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労自立した元ホームレスに対する大規模な調査は、調査方法上の問題からこれまで実施されてこなかった。約200名におよぶ調査はこれが最初の研究例である。また、協力雇用主(5社)へのグループフォーカスインタビューを行うことにより、生活困窮者領域では、初めて雇用する側からの就労継続・阻害要因についての知見を蓄積することができた。また、ホームレスの中には、様々な障害を有する人や引きこもり状態にあった人なども少なくないため、本研究は、他の領域の就労自立支援に関する研究にも貢献できると思われる。