Impact of Assistance and Intervention for Exclusion of Social Structure on "Desistance from Crime"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiko  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 特定課題研究員 (40756649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保護観察対象者 / 犯罪からの離脱 / 生活困窮 / 社会的排除 / 拘禁の痛み / 受刑経験のある女性の支援 / 薬物事犯で受刑中の女性対象者 / 自己決定 / 社会内処遇 / 社会復帰 / 支援 / 保護観察
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の日本の刑事政策では、刑務所出所者等の再犯を防止する施策に重点が置かれている。保護司や保護観察官は、保護観察対象者(以下、「対象者」とする)を社会に適応させ「犯罪や非行をしない」主体へと変容させるためのアプローチや、住居や就労の機会を得て生活するための支援を行っている。本研究ではこれらのアプローチや支援に焦点を当て、構造的な排除の影響を受けやすい住居や就労の機会を確保するために、保護司や保護観察官が行う支援や介入が、犯罪や非行から離脱していくプロセスにどのように寄与しているのかを明らかにする。また、保護司や保護観察官の支援や介入が逆説的に離脱を阻害するケースについても検討・考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, interviews were conducted with the probation officers and the staff from Community Living and Settlement Support Center for Ex-inmates. However, it was revealed that they were not significantly involved in securing housing and employment for their clients. Therefore, the research plan was revised to focus on supporting women who have been incarcerated due to drug use. This support approach addresses issues specific to women. Despite these efforts, it was suggested that former female prisoners, who are particularly vulnerable to structural disadvantages, face insufficient institutional measures. They are left to individually address the need to change their personal consciousness, including gender perspectives, and adopt lifestyles that do not involve illegal activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、保護観察対象者(以下、「対象者」とする)に対して、再犯の防止を目的として行われているアプローチや支援に焦点を当て、それが実施される際の課題について検討した。こうした作業を通じて、対象者が犯罪や非行から離脱するプロセスにおいて、保護司や保護観察官の支援がどのように寄与しているかが確認された。また、対象者への支援が、離脱のプロセスに寄与しているだけではなく、阻害される可能性があることや、支援が限定的なものであることが示唆された。こうした成果をつうじて、対象者への支援や介入が、対象者にとって必ずしも「善なるもの」として展開されているとはいえないという批判的な視点を提示することができた。