Research on the difficulty of living of disabled people who use long periods of time assistance services and their relationship with attendant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KIM JAEKEUN  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (10780504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重度障害者 / 介助関係 / 居心地の良い関係 / 自己決定 / 有意義な生活 / 事業所の役割 / 自立生活センター / 介助者 / 介助派遣事業者 / アンケート調査票の作成 / 介助関係研究会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、長時間介助サービスを要する障害者の介助関係をめぐる実態と課題の検討を通して重度障害者の生活において見え隠れしている生きづらさを明らかにすることである。現在、多くの重度障害者が介助サービスを受けながら地域で自立生活をしているが、重度障害者の生活を見ると、介助者との関係で問題が多いため主体的な生活が難しいことがある。
本研究では、介助関係の問題が障害者と介助者の人間性や相性に期待される現状に問題意識をもち、重度障害者の介助関係を障害者、介助者、事業者の3者の立場から多面的に捉える。本研究の成果は、障害者の自立生活支援の在り方および、介助サービスを担う人材の育成に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disabled people who use long periods assistance services preferred attendant who are comfortable to be around, rather than those who respect their self-determination. These results show that the discomfort of living with others for long periods of time is closely related to comfort.
Next to a comfortable relationship, attendant consider disabled people who lead fulfilling lives to be the next most desirable, and this not only acts as a factor that inhibits the self-determination and independent living of disabled people, but is also thought to affect the formation of comfortable relationships that disabled people desire. Therefore, in order to realize independent living for disabled people who use long periods assistance services, it is necessary to discuss the assistance relationship from the perspectives of both disabled people and attendant, with comfort as the key word.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者の自立生活においては自己決定の概念が最も重視されてきた。しかし、長時間介助サービスを利用する障害者は自己決定より「居心地の良さ」を求めていることが分かった。この結果より、行政はサービスの支給量の保障そして、事業所は介助者の確保のみでは重度障害者の自立生活を支援することができないことが分かる。したがって、本研究の社会的意義としては、行政の福祉サービスのあり様を見直す契機に、そして学術的意義としては、介助関係の現状を把握し、長時間介助サービスを利用する重度障害者の見え隠れしている生活課題を捉えなおし、新たな障害者と介助者の関係を議論する土台になったと考える。