Intervention research on foster care difficulties: a focus on foster children's attachment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ueno Noriko  静岡福祉大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (30716668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords里親 / アタッチメント / 養育困難感 / 里親支援
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい社会的養育ビジョンにより、今後、社会的養護下の子どもたちの里親委託率が増加することが予想される。しかし厚生労働省(2012)によると、里親委託された29%が、他の児童福祉施設へ措置変更となっていることを考えると里親支援は必須である。
本研究の目的は、アタッチメントの視点を用いた里親支援が里親の養育困難感や里親子の安定した関係性に寄与するかを検討することにある。具体的には、里子を委託する里母を対象に、①里母のアタッチメント・パターンと養育困難感を評価し、②養育困難場面に対するアタッチメントに焦点を当てた養育者ガイダンスを行い③里親の養育困難感と里親子関係に対する介入効果の評価を質的に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of providing foster care support to foster children so that they can form secure attachment, the intervention effects were examined by providing foster care support to five special adoptive foster mothers (hereafter referred to as foster mothers) once a month for one year in order to focus on the child's feelings. The results showed that in some cases there were changes in the foster mothers' sense of parenting efficacy, parenting stress and perceptions of their children's problematic behavior. In addition, from the post-intervention interviews, some foster mothers indicated that they became more aware of looking at the feelings behind their children's behavior, suggesting that the intervention methods in this study may have a certain level of effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、里親(特別養子縁組を含む)のもとで暮らす子どもたちが増加することを考えると、里親支援のあり方について検討することは急務である。本研究の成果により、1か月に1回の介入において、里母が里子の行動の背後にある気持ちについて目を向けられるようになる可能性、養育効力感、育児ストレス、子どもの問題行動の認知についても影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。これらの成果は、今後の里親支援のあり方を検討する上で社会的意義があるといえる。