A Study on the Practice of Assisting Elderly People with Dementia to Receive Medical Treatment by Persons in Charge of Cooperation at Medical Institutions Specializing in Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Nihon Fukushi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kei  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (90824912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 受診援助 / 連携 / 認知症疾患医療センター / 受診 / セルフ・スーパービジョン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域に潜在する認知症が疑われる高齢者が発症後早期に、適切に鑑別診断ならびに治療を受けることが可能となるように、認知症専門医療機関において地域連携と受診調整を担当する専門職(以下、連携担当者)を対象に、認知症が疑われる高齢者とその家族へ必要な受診援助の実践内容を明示する。そして、連携担当者による実践に関連する要因を個人・環境要因の双方から検討を行い、セルフ・スーパービジョンのためのツール開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current status of medical consultation assistance for elderly people suspected of having dementia and their families provided by the persons in charge of cooperation at medical institutions specializing in dementia, and to develop tools to enable self-supervision by the persons in charge of cooperation, with the aim of enabling appropriate differential diagnosis and treatment of elderly people suspected of having latent dementia in the community early after the onset of the disease. In this study, we conducted a qualitative and quantitative survey of the persons in charge of cooperation at medical institutions with dementia specialists, and visualized the medical consultation assistance expected before and after differential diagnosis for elderly people diagnosed with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、認知症専門医療機関の連携担当者に期待される鑑別診断の受診援助に関する実践を可視化したことである。これにより、地域に潜在する認知症が疑われる高齢者を発症後早期に、適切な鑑別診断ならびに治療につなげることが可能となり、鑑別診断が単なる病名の告知としての機会ではなく、認知症と診断された高齢者やその家族が抱える心理・社会的ニーズを軽減・解決し、その後の安定した療養生活の実現に向けた体制構築という「意味のある受診」として機能する可能性があるという点に社会的な意義があると考える。