A Study of Compulsory Methods for the Mentally Ill.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
Seijo University (2021-2022)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020)
Nagasaki International University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10782815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強制医療 / 強制入院 / 措置入院 / 医療保護入院 / 任意入院 / 精神保健福祉法 / 精神障害者 / 触法精神障害者 / 医療観察法 / 強制的な医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、精神障害者・触法精神障害者に対する強制的な医療および支援について検討するものである。日本において、強制的な医療は、「本人のため」に行われる一方で、長年<人権侵害>と言われながら遂行されてきた。現在は「退院後」も措置入院患者に対して支援をする退院後支援計画が出されており、監視を懸念する新たな<人権侵害>の面をもつ分野であるといえよう。そこで、本研究は、精神障害者・触法精神障害者に対する医療および支援について患者本人の「同意」や「意思」に着目し現行法上の全制度(精神保健福祉法、医療観察法)を対象として実証的研究を行い法制度を包括的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a legal system that takes human rights into consideration by interviewing (former) patients who had experienced forced medical treatment, and to understand how the “medical treatment” was perceived by the patients. Despite the Covid-19, I believe that I was able to interview many patients for a long time. These interviews allowed me to hear their stories from the events prior to their hospitalization to the present. From a medical perspective, the interviews revealed differences in the way each type of hospitalization is received, the nature of family relationships, and the need for welfare services even before hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本分野の法制度の先行研究は、法学的観点(思想を含む)からの研究が多いが、近年は、研究の限界から非常に少なくなっていたため、新しい実証的研究として、本研究は新しい研究となっている。本研究は、精神障害者・触法精神障害者に対する「強制的な医療」について任意入院を含めた全法制度を包括的に調査し、実際に患者本人にインタビューするというところに焦点をあてている点に独自性があった。また、退院後にインタビューをしている点でも、臨床・現場において活用可能なフィードバックの基礎データとして実用性の高い研究であるといえる。