Regional Comparative Study on Prevention and Elimination of "Poverty in Early Childhood Education" and Pre- and Post-School Continuum Poverty Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University Faculty of Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKANE MAKOTO  龍谷大学短期大学部, こども教育学科, 教授 (00309642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 城戸幡太郎 / 幼児教育の貧困化 / 同和保育/人権保育 / 保幼小連携 / 子ども理解 / 無園児 / 子育て家庭の多様性 / 階層差 / 「無園児」 / 森の幼稚園/ようちえん / 家庭・地域・園の生活の連続性 / 幼児理解 / 保護者の心情理解 / 教育相談 / カウンセリングマインド / 家庭支援推進保育士 / 同和対策事業 / 就学前後の連続的な貧困予防 / 保小連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「幼児教育の貧困化」の防止・脱却のため、同和保育所/旧・同和保育所および当該地域における経験に着目し、年長児保育と保護者支援、さらに「保小連携」の実態に迫り、就学前後の連続的な貧困予防の意義と可能性を明らかにする。
研究方法は大都市、地方都市、離島を含む5つの自治体における関係者へのインタビュー調査である。具体的には就学前後における生活リズムの確立や基本的生活習慣の体得、子どもを褒めて意欲や自尊感情、自己肯定感を向上させ、非認知的能力を促進する年長児保育や保護者支援の内容に加え、保育所と小学校、さらに市町の児童福祉関係課や教育委員会がどのように連携しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the significance and potential of preventing poverty in the pre- and post-school continuum by focusing on the experiences of the Dowa Nursery School/former Dowa Nursery School and the area concerned, and by approaching the actual situation of childcare for older children and parental support, as well as the "cooperation between preschool and elementary school" in order to prevent or eliminate "impoverishment of early childhood education.
The two main results of the research are as follows. First, in addition to analyzing the current situation of "impoverishment of early childhood education" among families raising children, we conducted a multifaceted historical review. Second, we collected a variety of data related to the childcare of older children and support for their parents in each region, as well as to the "preschool-early elementary school collaboration" and other efforts to prevent poverty on a continuum before and after schooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「保幼小連携」という教育学の課題について、「子どもの貧困」に抗う社会福祉学や社会政策学の関心に引きよせ、家庭的背景の厳しい幼児を中心とした就学前後の連続的な貧困予防に資する知見の獲得をめざすものであった。コロナ禍の影響を受けて研究計画の変更を余儀なくされたが、結果的に論文や報告書等のかたちで「幼児教育の貧困化」がどのような実態にあるのかを多面的に明らかにすることができた。
とはいえ、コロナ禍の影響を受けて研究出張ができなかったことから、地域比較研究については今後の課題として残されている。